Vietnam Visa

Unless you are from the countries which have signed bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, including South Korea, Japan, Scandinavians and most Asean countries, you need a passport (valid for at least six months) and an tourist visa in order to visit Vietnam. You can obtain the visa yourself by applying to a Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in your country. If not any or you find it rather difficult to deal with paper work yourself, online service is at your hand. Most Vietnam travel agencies can easily get you a “Vietnam visa upon arrival”. The service is definitely worth your money.

visa-to-vietnam

Types of visa to Vietnam
* Diplomatic and official visa:
No fees unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant’s country. On applying this visa, you must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country.
* Business visa:
On applying this visa, you should obtain an approval through your sponsor in Vietnam. It’s generally much easier to apply once in Vietnam. Multiple entry and stay of three-month or six-month is possible.
* Tourist visa: (short staying time)  It’s what you need to enter Vietnam!
Available one-month single-entry visa (maximum stay in Vietnam of one month). Tourist visa may be extended one time for 30 days after your arrival in Vietnam.
If you plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam, or if you plan to exit Vietnam and re-enter from Cambodia, Laos or China, you will need a three-month multiple-entry visa with the approval from local agents.

How to apply visa to Vietnam

You can either apply yourself at Vietnamese embassies or consulates in your country or have a local travel agent (your sponsor) to do a part or full its procedure.

By yourself:
* Required documentations:
you have to submit:  passport of six months’ validity,  visa application forms, and  probably some others required by Vietnamese embassy or consulates in your country. Visa forms are available by getting directly or by mail with a stamped, self-addressed envelope addressed to their Visa section. Request by email is perhaps acceptable (in some cases).
See  Visa application form  and list of  Vietnamese Embassies and Consulates abroad (also available  Foreign Embassies and Consulates in Vietnam).
* Time:
processing tourist visa application typically takes four or five working days.
* Cost:
fees vary from embassy to embassy; about $50 in Bangkok and $85 in Washington, for example.

By local agent:
Provide two types of visa services: Visa Application letter and Full-packaged service (on-arrival visa). Please refer to the  detailed visa procedure and services as below.

Choose one of these following options for your Vietnam visa arrangement:

1. Tourist Visa
Use this service if you want to stay in Vietnam about one month (30 days) and with one or many times enter the country during this period (multiple entry). You can have ATS to apply Visa on Arrival Vietnam, or just take the Visa Approval Letter sent by us and apply for yourself at Vietnamese Embassies and Consulates in your country.

2. Business Visa
Use this service if you want to stay in Vietnam about more than a month (30 days) and with one or many times enter the country during this period (multiple entry). You can have ATS to apply Visa on Arrival Vietnam, or just take the Visa Approval Letter sent by us and apply for yourself at Vietnamese Embassies and Consulates in your country.
Customs

Vietnam entry declaration procedure is recently quite simple due to implementation of single-window or one-stop customs policy. Unless you carry banned goods or your luggage exceeds duty-free quota, it takes you just a couple of minutes. For more information on luggage concessions and prohibited goods, visit http://www.customs.gov.vn/Default.aspx?tabid=839

APPLY VIETNAM VISA ONLINE